The Sovereign Chauffeur Co Privacy Notice

Updated: 25 May 2018

Introduction

The Sovereign Chauffeur Co is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Sovereign Chauffeur Co, 23 Burns Way, Clifford, Wetherby LS23 6TA is a Sole Trader, Licensed by Leeds City Council to operate Executive Hire land transportation in the UK.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data or usage information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with your use of our websites at www.sovereign-chauffeur.co.uk

Please read this notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data, and how we will collect, use and process your personal data. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice in general or any part of it, you should not access the website or use our services.

What types of information do we collect and how do we use it?

Information you give us.

You may provide information by contacting us via our website, by email or telephone, and then using our services.

If you use our services through your company.

In the case of our corporate customers only, your employer may provide us with information about you when it signs up to use our services, for example your name and business email address.

To perform our contract with you, we will use your information:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide you with ground transportation
  • to create records of bookings and to send you booking acknowledgments, confirmations, receipts and invoices; and
  • to maintain records of lost property.

As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you and to ensure the proper functioning of our services and organisation, we will use your information:

  • to detect and prevent fraud and crime;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations imposed by Leeds City Council
  • to meet customer service requirements and for complaint handling and feedback;
  • to monitor and assess the quality of our service;
  • to pass on feedback such as ratings or compliments about our drivers
  • to contact you via telephone, email, or SMS;
  • to personalise our services for you, for example, to provide you with an accessible vehicle where you request such a vehicle or to enforce our terms and conditions;

Do we use cookies?

No

How do we share your personal data?

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Notice. These categories of recipients include:

  • cloud storage providers located in the UK, to store the personal data you provide and for disaster recovery services, as well as for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • Partner drivers based in the region in which you request services.
  • IT support service providers who support and maintain our data security
  • Our insurance company and claims handling companies, for the purpose of investigating and settling any insurance claims.

We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation, process or request;
  • enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;†

Where do we store your personal data?

The information that we collect from you is stored securely within our IT systems and regularly backed up in cloud storage. Your personal data is also processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partner drivers. Such staff are engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

The security of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the websites, or via email ; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

How long do we store your personal data?

To determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria to make sure that we do not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary or appropriate. These criteria include:

  • the purpose for which we hold your personal data;
  • our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to that personal data, for example any financial reporting obligations and our regulatory obligations to Leeds City Council
  • whether our relationship with you is ongoing
  • our legitimate business interests in relation to managing our own rights, for example the defence of any claims.

We will retain your information as follows:

  • your customer profile and account information for 6 years after you last use our services;
  • if you contact us via email we will keep your data for 6 years;
  • records of bookings, lost property and complaints for a minimum of 12 months (we are required to retain such data to comply with our regulatory requirements).

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances. We have described these situations below, as well as how you can exercise your rights. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at: info@sovereign-chauffeur.co.uk

Access: You have the right to ask us to access the personal data we hold about you and be provided with certain information about how we use your personal data and who we share it with.

Correction: You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Portability: Where you have provided your personal data to us under contract, you have the right to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Restriction: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data, save for storage.

Objection: In certain circumstances, the right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal information (e.g. where you request correction or erasure, you also have a right to restrict processing of your applicable data while your request is considered). You can object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests and we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissionerís Office or other applicable data protection supervisory authority.

Please note that these rights are limited, for example, where fulfilling your request would adversely affect other individuals or company trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interest reasons or where we are required by law to retain your personal data.

††

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at: info@sovereign-chauffeur.co.uk and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissionerís Office or the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

Changes

Any changes we will make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to : info@sovereign-chauffeur.co.uk or by mail to The Sovereign Chauffeur Co, 23 Burns Way, Clifford, Wetherby LS23 6TA